REV3 Triathlon (REV3TRI)

rev3triathlon Triathlon

Sam Warriner To Compete In The Rev3 Series

March 19, 2013 01:41PM EST
Sam Warriner To Compete In The Rev3 Series

Sam Warriner, New Zealand’s Most Successful Female Triathlete, to Race Rev3 Series

New Zealand’s most decorated female athlete, Sam Warriner, chose the Rev3 series as part of her 2013 racing schedule. Warriner took a maternity leave from triathlons in 2012.

Announced via her blog, Warriner will switch her focus to Rev3 Knoxville after her home country’s ITU race. Needing three races to participate in the series, Warriner also plans to participate in Rev3 Quassy. The last race will be decided after she returns to Down Under to compete. Warriner originally won the Rev3 series in its inaugural year 2010.

Fitness Life Warriner 0768 1 430x286 Sam Warriner To Compete In The Rev3 Series

“I’m looking forward to coming back to the Rev3 Series as I was the very first winner of the series. I finished second in Knoxville behind Julie Dibens;  Kelly Williamson and I had a sprint finish and I just pipped her, which set me up for the series. I then finished third at Quassy behind Rinny [Mirinda Carfrae], and then fourth in the Cedar Point full distance behind Amy Marsh,” said Warriner.

7136576785 6a69a8b1b3 430x300 Sam Warriner To Compete In The Rev3 Series

Warriner hasn’t raced on U.S. soil since late 2011 when she got pregnant a few weeks later. “Coming back to America will be very exciting,” she said.

The pregnancy didn’t hold Warriner back from staying in top shape. At the beginning of 2012, Brett Sutton from TeamTBB, a professional organization for triathlon and bike-related sports, made contact with Warriner. He gave her his straight opinion: she was under-performing at the iron distance. Sutton believed he could change this, but Warriner had to relay the pregnancy news. Undeterred, Sutton still believed it was possible for her to win at full distance events. The Sam winning Huatulco ITU World Cup and taking 2008 World Cup overall 333x500 Sam Warriner To Compete In The Rev3 Seriestwo struck up a partnership and he coached her through the pregnancy.

“It was actually a case of him holding me back most of the time and protecting me from myself. The baby ALWAYS came first and Brett insisted, at times, that I take breaks from the low intensity training we were doing to make sure my body was coping,” said Warriner.

Warriner gave birth to daughter Lola-Rose on July 29th, 2012 and believes motherhood is a privilege and joy. She returned to training in November and so far the racing circuit is going well. Focusing on shorter distances, she’s currently working on speed.

She’ll be in the U.S. in May for Rev3 Knoxville.

 Fast Facts on Sam Warriner:

Born: August 1, 1971 in Alton, Hampshire, England

Nationality: New Zealand
Nickname: Spammy

Education: B. Ed.
Hobbies outside of triathlon: Baking

 

Accomplishments:

ITU World Champion

2 x Olympian

Commonwealth Medalist

Rev3 Series Champion

Ironman Champion

REV3

Triathlon

img View Bio

img

Copyright © 2014 IIF Data Solutions, Inc
All rights reserved.